Committees

Name of Committee

Administration Membership

Trustee Membership

Audit Committee
To review the annual budget, Audited Financial statements and interim accountability reports.  To review and make recommendations to the board on its financial reporting processes, its system of internal control of financial reporting and its audit scope and process.  To investigate any matters within its scope of responsibility and to recommend to the Board further action. Meets on an as needed basis.
Superintendent
Treasurer
Senior Administration as required
Two members of the general public

R. Fisher (C)
S. Ball
H. Bilton
C. Huelsman - alternate

Education Committee
To study and discuss divisional issues in depth in preparation for subsequent decisions to be made at Board meetings.
Superintendent
Senior Administration as required
All Trustees
Facilities & Maintenance Committee
To monitor and discuss the Maintenance Department capital projects and Facility Master Plan items.  To make recommendations to the Board regarding Facilities and Maintenance issues.  To review /recommend Facilities & Maintenance budget.
Superintendent or designate
Senior Administration as required
G. Kerr (C)
C. Huelsman
J. Swainson
S. Ball - alternate
Finance Committee
To review and make recommendations to the Board on the annual division budget, year-end audited financial statements and management letter, semi-annual division financial reports, emergent funding issues and further to review and make recommendations to the Board those instructional funds to be administered centrally.
Superintendent
Treasurer
Senior Administration as required

R. Fisher (C)
S. Ball
H. Bilton
C. Huelsman - alternate

Negotiations Committee
To be involved in the negotiation of the Collective Agreement with the teachers.
Superintendent or designate
Treasurer
 
S. Ball (C)
S. Cooper
J. Swainson
T. James - alternate
Parents Matter
To gain a broader perspective through approximately 20 representatives from across our division who serve as an advisory group directly to Trustees and Central Office staff, with the intent that committee members will then liaise further with parents and community members.
Superintendent S. Cooper (C)
H. Bilton
G. Kerr
S. Ball - alternate
Policy Committee
According to Policy 1-06/Board Policy.  To determine necessary sub-committees.  To determine appropriate stakeholders’ input on each individual policy.
Superintendent or designate S. Cooper (C)
R. Fisher
T. James
J. Swainson - alternate
Student Appeal Committee
To hear an appeal under Section 123 of the School Act where a decision of an employee of a Board significantly affects the education of a student.  To hear representations relative to the recommendation from such board employee s/agents as deemed appropriate. To provide an opportunity for the student and/or parents to make representation.  To inform the Board of the action taken by the Committee.
  T. James
Teachers Matter
To communicate with the Board of Education on matters of policy formation and execution.  To facilitate communication and discussion between the Board of Education and teachers. To filter, focus and clarify issues; to redirect for further discussion.
Superintendent or designate
 
C. Huelsman (C)
H. Bilton - alternate
Technology Committee
To monitor, discuss and provide input regarding IT planning and projects.  Review alignment and effectiveness of IT initiatives with Board policy, planning and goals.  To make recommendations to the Board regarding information technology plan.  To review/recommend IT budget to the Finance committee.
Superintendent or designate
Director of Information Technology

S. Ball (C)
G. Kerr
H. Bilton 
S. Cooper - alternate

Transportation Committee
To make recommendations to the Board in accordance with transportation procedures.  To review/recommend proposed policy changes.  To review/recommend transportation budget.  To review concerns/requests of parents brought forward to the Committee.  To facilitate Community/Board liaison. To assist the Transportation Director when requested.
Superintendent or designate
Director of Transportation
S. Ball (C)
S. Cooper
C. Huelsman
T. James - alternate